Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A.
Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A., commonly referred to as Banese, is a prominent financial institution headquartered in Aracaju, Brazil. Established in 1961, Banese has played a vital role in the economic development of the Sergipe region, offering a range of banking services tailored to meet the needs of individuals and businesses alike.
Operating primarily in the state of Sergipe, Banese provides core products such as personal and business loans, savings accounts, and investment services. What sets Banese apart is its commitment to local development, fostering economic growth through tailored financial solutions. With a strong market presence, the bank has achieved notable milestones, including significant contributions to regional infrastructure projects. Banese continues to be a trusted partner for financial services in the region, reinforcing its position as a key player in Brazil's banking industry.
-9 vs industry average
Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A.’s score of 28 is lower than 39% of the industry. This can give you a sense of how well the company is doing compared to its peers.
Part of the Sustainability team at Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A.?
- Control how your company's emission story is told
- Respond to customers efficiently
- See who's viewing your profile
Industry Intensity
Financial Intermediation is among the least carbon-intensive industries
Industry performance
The Financial Intermediation industry has reduced its overall emissions by 33% since 2018
Reported emissions
No reported emissions data is available for Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A. yet.
Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A.'s reported carbon emissions
Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A., headquartered in Brazil, currently does not have available carbon emissions data for the most recent year. As a result, specific figures regarding their total emissions, including Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions, are not provided.
The bank has not outlined any specific reduction targets or commitments through initiatives such as the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) or other climate pledges. This lack of publicly available data suggests that the bank may still be in the early stages of formalising its climate commitments or reporting practices.
It is important to note that Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A. is a current subsidiary and may inherit climate-related data and initiatives from its parent organisation. However, no specific cascading emissions data or targets have been identified from the parent company.
In summary, while Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A. has not disclosed emissions data or reduction targets, its status as a subsidiary indicates potential for future alignment with broader corporate climate strategies.
Unlock detailed emission data
Access structured emission data, company specific factors and auditable source documents
Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A.’s Climate Goals (2030 & 2050)
No climate goals have been disclosed for Banco do Estado de Sergipe S.A. yet.
Scope 3 top emissions categories
No scope 3 category breakdown has been disclosed yet.
Emissions comparison with industry peers
View similar organisationsUsage policy
You’re welcome to quote or reference data from this page, but please include a visible link back to this URL. Bulk collection, resale, or redistribution of data from multiple profiles is not permitted.
See our License Agreement for more details.
Where does DitchCarbondata come from?
Discover our data-driven methodology for measuring corporate climate action and benchmarking against industry peers
Learn moreCurious to see your top suppliers emissions?
Book a demo for a pilot project