Baxter of California
Baxter of California, a leading name in men's grooming, is headquartered in the United States and has established a strong presence across North America and beyond. Founded in 1965, the brand has been at the forefront of the male grooming industry, offering a diverse range of high-quality skincare and grooming products tailored specifically for men.
Baxter of California is renowned for its unique formulations, which blend natural ingredients with innovative technology, ensuring effective results for various skin types. Their core offerings include moisturisers, shaving essentials, and hair care products, all designed to enhance the grooming experience. With a commitment to quality and a focus on modern masculinity, Baxter of California has garnered a loyal customer base and is recognised as a pioneer in the men’s grooming market.
+64 vs industry average
Baxter of California’s score of 100 is higher than 98% of the industry. This can give you a sense of how well the company is doing compared to its peers.
Part of the Sustainability team at Baxter of California?
- Control how your company's emission story is told
- Respond to customers efficiently
- See who's viewing your profile
Industry Intensity
Retail Trade Services has below-average carbon intensity
Industry performance
The Retail Trade Services industry has reduced its overall emissions by 31% since 2018
Reported emissions
No reported emissions data is available for Baxter of California yet.
Baxter of California's reported carbon emissions
Baxter of California, headquartered in the US, currently does not report specific carbon emissions data, as indicated by the absence of emissions figures in kg CO2e. However, the company is part of a corporate family relationship with L'Oréal S.A., from which it inherits climate commitments and performance data.
Baxter of California's climate initiatives are aligned with those of L'Oréal S.A., which has established science-based targets for emissions reduction. These targets are cascaded down to Baxter of California, reflecting a commitment to sustainability and climate action. While specific reduction targets for Baxter of California are not detailed, the overarching goals set by L'Oréal S.A. indicate a proactive approach to managing carbon emissions across its subsidiaries.
As a current subsidiary of L'Oréal S.A., Baxter of California benefits from the parent company's extensive sustainability framework, which includes participation in initiatives such as the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP). This relationship underscores Baxter of California's commitment to addressing climate change, even in the absence of specific emissions data.
Unlock detailed emission data
Access structured emission data, company specific factors and auditable source documents
Baxter of California’s Climate Goals (2030 & 2050)
No climate goals have been disclosed for Baxter of California yet.
Scope 3 top emissions categories
No scope 3 category breakdown has been disclosed yet.
Climate initiatives

Science Based Targets Initiative
Inherited from L'Oréal S.A.
Carbon Disclosure Project
Inherited from L'Oréal S.A.The Climate Pledge
UN Global Compact Climate Champions initiative
Inherited from L'Oréal S.A.RE 100
Climate Action 100
Emissions comparison with industry peers
View similar organisationsNo peer comparison is available for Baxter of California yet.
Usage policy
You’re welcome to quote or reference data from this page, but please include a visible link back to this URL. Bulk collection, resale, or redistribution of data from multiple profiles is not permitted.
See our License Agreement for more details.
Where does DitchCarbondata come from?
Discover our data-driven methodology for measuring corporate climate action and benchmarking against industry peers
Learn moreCurious to see your top suppliers emissions?
Book a demo for a pilot project