Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB
Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB, a prominent player in the engineered polymer solutions industry, is headquartered in Trelleborg, Sweden. Founded in 1905, the company has established a strong presence across Europe, Asia, and the Americas, focusing on sectors such as marine, aerospace, and industrial applications.
Trelleborg is renowned for its innovative core products, including advanced sealing solutions, vibration dampening systems, and protective solutions, which are designed to enhance performance and safety in demanding environments. The company’s commitment to sustainability and technological advancement has positioned it as a leader in the market, with notable achievements in developing eco-friendly materials and solutions.
With a rich history and a dedication to quality, Trelleborg Engineered Systems continues to set industry standards, making it a trusted partner for businesses seeking reliable and high-performance engineered solutions.
+55 vs industry average
Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB’s score of 88 is higher than 92% of the industry. This can give you a sense of how well the company is doing compared to its peers.
Part of the Sustainability team at Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB?
- Control how your company's emission story is told
- Respond to customers efficiently
- See who's viewing your profile
Industry Intensity
Business Services is among the least carbon-intensive industries
Industry performance
The Business Services industry has reduced its overall emissions by 25% since 2018
Reported emissions
No reported emissions data is available for Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB yet.
Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB's reported carbon emissions
Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB, headquartered in Sweden (SE), currently does not report specific carbon emissions data, as indicated by the absence of emissions figures. The company is a current subsidiary of Trelleborg AB (publ), which may influence its climate commitments and reporting practices.
While there are no documented reduction targets or specific climate pledges from Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB, it is important to note that any climate initiatives or targets may be inherited from its parent company, Trelleborg AB (publ). This includes potential commitments to the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and other climate-related frameworks, although specific details on these initiatives are not provided.
As a subsidiary, Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB may align its sustainability efforts with the broader goals set by Trelleborg AB (publ), which could include strategies for reducing emissions across various scopes. However, without specific data or targets, the company's individual climate commitments remain unclear.
Unlock detailed emission data
Access structured emission data, company specific factors and auditable source documents
Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB’s Climate Goals (2030 & 2050)
No climate goals have been disclosed for Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB yet.
Scope 3 top emissions categories
No scope 3 category breakdown has been disclosed yet.
Climate initiatives

Science Based Targets Initiative
Inherited from Trelleborg AB (publ)
Carbon Disclosure Project
Inherited from Trelleborg AB (publ)The Climate Pledge
UN Global Compact Climate Champions initiative
Inherited from Trelleborg AB (publ)RE 100
Climate Action 100
Emissions comparison with industry peers
View similar organisationsNo peer comparison is available for Trelleborg Engineered Systems Group AB yet.
Usage policy
You’re welcome to quote or reference data from this page, but please include a visible link back to this URL. Bulk collection, resale, or redistribution of data from multiple profiles is not permitted.
See our License Agreement for more details.
Where does DitchCarbondata come from?
Discover our data-driven methodology for measuring corporate climate action and benchmarking against industry peers
Learn moreCurious to see your top suppliers emissions?
Book a demo for a pilot project